PRIVACY POLICY 

 

 

Tacori Enterprises (“Tacori”), its authorized retailers, subsidiaries and affiliates, including, but not limited to, Brandply, LLC and each of its officers, directors, employees and agents (collectively referred to in these Terms as “We,” “Us,” or “Our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit the Tacori Journeys website (the "Site"), use Our mobile applications, or use the services available on such platforms (collectively, the “Services”), how We use the information We collect, with whom We share it, and the choices We offer you regarding Our collection and use of such information. By accessing or using the Site or Services in any manner (whether automated or otherwise), you (a) acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to the Privacy Policy and Our which is incorporated herein by reference, and (b) affirm that you are at least 18 years of age (or have reached the age of majority in the jurisdiction where your reside). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR , DO NOT USE THE SITE OR SERVICES.
 
INFORMATION WE COLLECT
 
We may coll ect personal information about you, meaning information that can uniquely identify you, from various sources including, without limitation: (a) directly from you when you use the Services, such as when you register for an account or access certain features or content; (b) social networks through which you may access the Services or otherwise interact with Us; and business partners, advertising partners, and other third parties.
The personal information We may collect about you may include, without limitation: (a) contact information, such as your name, postal address, email address, and phone number; (b) demographic information, such as your age, date of birth, and gender; (c) login information, such as your username, password, and security questions and answers; and (d) credit card information.
 
In addition, if you access and use the Services on a mobile device and your mobile device’s settings allow it, We may collect information about your real-time location. Please see the “Your Choices” section below for information regarding how to limit the location information that We may collect when you access and use the Services on a mobile device.
 
We may enable you to log into the Services using a social media account, and if you do so you may be asked to grant Us access to certain information from your social media profile, such as your friends or contacts lists, photographs, likes, and updates. Social media networks operate independently from Us, and We are not responsible for social media networks’ interfaces or privacy or security practices. Please refer to the privacy settings of the applicable social media network to determine how you may manage the interactivity between Us and your social media account. 
 
THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  
Some content or applications available through the Services, including advertisements, may be served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use the Services, such as your IP address, pages you visit, and when you view a page or open an email in which a tag is embedded. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content and for other purposes. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. The information practices of these third parties are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.
 
HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
 
We may use information We obtain about you to: (a) register you for an account; (b) send you  information or materials you request; (c) maintain a record of your transactions using the Services; (d) respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support; (e) communicate wi th you about Our products, services, offers, and promotions and third party products, services, offers, and promotions that may be of interest to you; (f) operate, evaluate, and improve Our business and the products and services We offer; (g) analyze and enhance Our marketing communications and strategies, including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read; (h) analyze trends and statistics regarding use of the Services and transactions conducted using the Services; (i) prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users; (j) enforce Our and other agreements; and (k) comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.
 
We may combine the information We collect with publicly available information and information We receive from Our business partners, advertising partners, and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with Us, to communicate with you about products, services, offers, and promotions that may be of interest to you, for promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
We also may use the information We obtain about you in other ways for which We provide specific notice at the time of collection.
 
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
 
We may disclose aggregated information about Our users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction. We may disclose personal information about you: (a) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties We use to support Our business; (b) with Our business and advertising partners to facilitate a direct relationship with you, including in connection with any coupon We market or promote on behalf of any such partner. Please note that Our partners’ use of personal information obtained through Us is governed by Our partners’ privacy policies and is not subject to Our control; (c) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (d) to enforce or apply Our and other agreements; (e) if We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tacori, users of the Services, or others; (f) to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures; and (g) in other ways with your consent.

 

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of Our assets.  Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, We will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with Our Privacy Policy.  
 
WEB ANALYTICS
 
You  may opt out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you by visiting the following URL located at:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout   and downloading and installing the Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.  
 
YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
   
California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of Our Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to 
 
MINORS  
 
The Services are not directed to, and We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from minors. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child please contact Us at . 
 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY  
 
We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If We make a material change to Our Privacy Policy, We notify Our users (by email to registered users and by posting on Our website) that Our privacy practices have changed and will provide a link to the new policy. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any updates or changes.
 
DATA TRANSFERS  
  
When We obtain information about you, We may transfer, process, and store such information outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer to and processing and storage of your information in countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country where you reside.
 
CONTACT US
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Our information practices, please email Us at info@tacori.com. 

Questions? Call our Concierge Services 9AM - 8PM EST Monday through Friday at 888-653-8999